Privacy Policy for WeUse

Version 1.0, last modified 22.09.20

Data controller

WeUse website and app are offered by WeUse ApS, Alsion 2, 6400 Sønderborg, CVR no. 41724064 (hereinafter referred to as “WeUse”).

WeUse can be contacted at: info@weuse.dk

Purpose and legal basis

WeUse processes information for the following purposes:

  • Provide a sharing platform (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”) to users of the Service, including tenants and housing associations,
  • Administration of users, including establishment, suspension, deactivation, etc.
  • Administration of advertisements, including establishment, display, deletion, etc.
  • Examination of consumption trends, including analysis of purchase history and technical data to improve the service as well as for commercial purposes, and
  • Registration of financial transactions.

For cookies, please refer to the cookie banner on the website and the cookie banner on the app.

The legal basis for our treatment is as follows:

  • For managing users and ads:

The Data Protection Regulation of 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Protection Regulation”), Article 6 (1) 1, letter b, contract rule:

“Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.”

  • For handling financial transactions:

Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation 1, letter c, the rule of legal obligations.

“Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to wich the controller is subject.”

  • Examination of consumption trends, including for the improvement of the service and for commercial purposes:

Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation 1, letter f, the balance of interests rule:

“Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject wich require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

  • The legitimate interests WeUse pursues are the company’s interest in providing better service, increasing user satisfaction, providing better customer service and being able to see how users operate the service. WeUse does not process the purchase histories of specific users, but will only use aggregated data for statistics. WeUse has assessed that the interests of the data subjects do not take precedence over this, and will continuously make the same assessment as the service is developed.

Categories of personal information

WeUse processes the following categories of personal information:

  • Name, address, contact details such as e-mail address, phone number,
  • IP address, time of login, purchase, logout, creation of ad, ad impressions and other behavior on the website and the app.
  • Information related to payment.

Only general information is processed in accordance with Article 6 of the Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients or categories of recipients

We pass on or leave the personal information to the following recipients:

  • Data processors, including Simply.com (Located in Denmark)
  • The service and WeUse’s external advisors, including accountant, lawyer and the like.

If necessary, personal information may be passed on to public authorities, including the police.

Transfer to recipients in third countries, including international organizations

Personal data are not transferred to third countries.

Where your information comes from

The personal information comes from you or those who enter it.

The other information is entered by yourself or registered from your computer.

Storage of your personal information

WeUse stores personal information for as long as your account is active. Prior deleting your account, you need to complete the existing shares. After you delete your profile, we store your information for 6 months. We do this for safety reasons, among other things.

If you have not been logged in for 12 months, your access will be disabled. 6 months later your information will be deleted.

Documentation for financial transactions is stored for 5 years in accordance with the Accounting Act.

Please note that WeUse stores information about e-mail address, IP address and time of login and logout for a longer period for crime prevention purposes.

Users' rights

Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of personal data:

If you want to make use of your rights, please contact us.

  • Right to view information (right of access)
  • You have the right to gain insight into the information we process about users, as well as a number of additional information.
  • Right to rectification (correction)
  • You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.
  • Right to delete
  • In special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion occurs.

  • Right to limitation of process
  • In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to have the processing restricted, we may in the future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, enforcing, or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interests.
  • Right to object
  • In certain cases, you have the right to object to our or legal processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.
  • Right to transmit information (data portability)
  • In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format also to have this personal information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

    You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the data subjects rights, which you will find at www.datatilsynet.dk.

  • Right to complain
  • You have the right to submit a complaint to us at info@weuse.dk

    You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You will find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.